Kroneplatz 1, A-9020 Klagenfurt +43 463 219 111

Privacy policy - DANESH Teppiche Handels-GmbH

Privacy policy

We have written this data protection declaration (version 08.04.2019) in order to provide you with information in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) to explain what information we collect, how we use data and which ones As a visitor to this website, you have the right to make decisions.
Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible when creating them.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are right now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) stores automatically data like

  • the address (URL) of the accessed website
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the hostname and IP address of the device being accessed from
  • Date and time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.
The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files .

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, will be stored by us together with the time and the IP Address used only for the purpose stated, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data to communicate with those visitors who expressly request contact and to process the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus outside of this website - we cannot guarantee a secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing) in that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find ours
Contact details in the imprint.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) basically the following rights:

  • Right to report (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find HERE

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot draw any conclusions about your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about the possibilities of objecting to this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can protect confidential information
secure data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol in the top left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics

  • _ga
    • Expiration: 2 years
    • Use: differentiation of website visitors
  • _gid
    • Expiration time: 24 hours
    • Use: differentiation of website visitors
  • _gat_gtag_UA_
    • Expiration time: 1 minute
    • Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_
      .

You can find more detailed information on the terms of use and data protection HERE or < a class="external" href="https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en" rel="nofollow">HERE.

Pseudonymization

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is to improve our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymised. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 EU-GDPR Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

By using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by using the HERE Download and install the available browser plugin.

Google Analytics addendum to data processing

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Amendment” in Google Analytics.

You can find out more about the data processing addendum for Google Analytics HERE

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We have activated the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The Demographics and Interests reports include information about age, gender, and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users without being able to assign this data to individual persons. You can find out more about the advertising functions HERE.

You can disable the use of your Google Account activity and information under “Advertising Settings” HERE exit via checkbox.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, which is basically the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. In the
To define a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies save certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual default setting. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests".
Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiration: 2 years
  • Use: differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221090821

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

  • A cookie should contain at least 4096 bytes
  • At least 50 cookies should be stored per domain
  • A total of at least 3000 cookies should be able to be saved

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to the checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes their browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

Targeting cookies
These cookies ensure a better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to provide the user with individually tailored advertising. This can be very useful, but also very annoying.

Usually, when you visit a website for the first time, you will be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting cookies, only partially allowing them or deactivating them. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and Manage from cookies

If you generally do not want any cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. It is best to search the instructions in Google with the search term "delete cookies Chrome" or "disable cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or swap the word
"Chrome" against the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

What about my privacy?

The so-called “Cookie Guidelines” have been in place since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (i.e. you). Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these directives. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and don't shy away from technical documentation, we recommend THIS PAGE, the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) Request for Comments called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

Source: Created with the imprint generator from adsimple.at

Kroneplatz 1, A-9020 Klagenfurt kurosh@danesh.at +43 463 219 111